Conversely, a bankruptcy discharge wo
[…] An area commonly misunderstood by both debtors and creditors is the effect of the bankruptcy discharge on judgment liens recorded before the filing of a bankruptcy petition.

Virginia Code § 8.01-455 holds “[a] defendant in any judgment… may, on motion, after ten days’ notice thereof to the plaintiff in such judgment… apply to the court in which the judgment was rendered, to have the same marked satisfied, and upon proof that the judgment has been paid off or discharged, such court shall order such satisfaction to be recorded in the judgment docket book…”

Additionally, § 8.01-455(b) provides that the costs of such a proceeding, including reasonable attorney fees, may be ordered to be paid by the plaintiff.